0 votes

Hello Everybody,
in this topic we want to share our ideas, big and small, for future development, and get your feedback to them.

From Little Helpers to new frameworks:
Don't be afraid to ask for features and functions, no matter what the scale is we will consider it. Of course smaller tasks will have best chance of being processed faster, but we are willing to make big changes if it helps our users.

When this will be done?
We cannot promise any deadlines at this moment, but the more commented, more upvoted and better described request will have better chance of being implemented earlier.

researched - we are checking if we can do this and how much will have to be changed
planned - we will definitely do this as soon as time allows
in progress - we are working on this right now
released: - pretty much self-explanatory :)
will not add - features we cannot add

List of features:
released
Property editor overhaul
Pre-export dialog
Undo/Redo BETA
Doctrine ODM driver - MondgoDB
Copy/paste elements

In progress:
Export result page
planned
Java Hibernate support
Python/Ruby/Perl support
researched
SQLYog support
Client side frameworks support
Support for Laravel/Eloquent frameworks
Support for Yii ORM framework

asked Jan 8, 2014 in Information by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
edited Feb 4, 2016 by ludek.vodicka

8 Answers

0 votes

Export result page - in progress

More detailed information about exported files and changes made.

answered Jan 9, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
+2 votes

Java Hibernate support - Planned

Full support for Java Hibernate ORM Framework

answered Jan 21, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)

Please do not only integrate hibernate support. General JPA support would be nice, because we (and many other customers) use Eclipselink JPA implementation: https://www.eclipse.org/eclipselink/

A simple pojo style would be fine. Furthermore, it would be fine to get MySQL-Diffs that could be used with Flyway (or somthing else) directly. But it is not needed.

As we (Explicatis) did in Symfony, we can support you with project samples (class definition, big entity models, ...)

Although the main focus will be directed towards Hibernate, we are planning the general JPA support as well.

+1 vote

Python/Ruby/Perl support - planned

Full support for ORM Frameworks built on Python, Ruby and Perl

answered Jan 21, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
+2 votes

Copy/paste elements - researched

Copy/paste whole sections of the model, from entities, group of entities, up to modules.

answered Jan 21, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
0 votes

SQL Yog support - researched

We are researching the possibility of support for SQLYog. One of the possibilities might be import of the connection details exported from SQLYog

answered Jan 21, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
0 votes

Client side frameworks support - researched

Possible support for client side frameworks like Web Atoms, Ext JS is being researched. We are looking for the most promising canditates for support, their architecture and formats.

answered Jan 21, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
+2 votes

Support for Laravel MVC/Eloquent ORM - researched

Full support for Laravel and its Eloquent ORM in ORM Designer.

At the moment the main problem is that Laravel does not use stand alone definition files and stores the definitions straight to the code. We want to reach out to the Laravel community to cooperate on the support:
In case the Laravel would start using separate definition files, or use unified and easily identified notation for its definitions, the support will be implemented pretty easily, and we would be more than happy to implement it straight away.

In case we could not reach similar kind of agreement, we would have to create completely new and much more complicated parsing and import/export system, which would be an undertaking for many months of work and testing.

answered May 5, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)
edited Jun 9, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej

Eloquent prides itself on not needing annotations or external definitions. That being said, I would love to have Skipper support for Eloquent. I would be very interested in helping to support, test, and develop this feature where possible. How can I help?

0 votes

Support for Yii framework - researched

Integration of full support of Yii ORM framework.

answered Aug 5, 2014 by Martin Freki Stradej Skipper developer (74,870 points)