+2 votes

Hello,

Is there a reason why I can not set a doctrine behavior on version 2.

Cheers

asked in Feature Request by (170 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Hi,
unfortunatelly Doctrine2 does not support behaviors and thats why ORM Designer will not allow you to set them up. Behaviors were only supported in the original Doctrine.

In case you are using the Gedmo extension with Doctrine2, it is a third-party extension and it is not supported by ORM Designer at the moment. We consider implementing support for Gedmo in the future, but at this time it is necessary to write Gedmo annotations manually. However ORM Designer will not delete or modify these annotations so you can combine the two without problems.

Martin

answered by Skipper developer (74.9k points)
selected by

I do use Gedmo extension, hope this is something that can be added soon.

Cheers

Hi,
we have added Gedmo support on our list of planned features and we will look at it as soon as we have little spare time.

Best regards and stay in touch.
Martin

Hi,

has this Gedmo support been added by now?

Hi, unfortunately Gedmo support isn't available.

thanks for that quick answer!

Is it still on the (a) feature list? did it - as a feature - at least, uh well, 'move up' on the list?

Do you have any recommendations on how to keep using gedmo extensions and skipper in some workflow? Specifically within zf2 projects?

thanks

It's still on our todo list but with lower priority.

There are two reasons. The first one is that there isn't such interest in this feature as we initially expected.

The second one is that current Gedmo definitions format is very difficultly usable via Skipper. What would be necessary is to add second Gedmo definition format for Gedmo XML,YML and Annotation parser to support some kind of "compact" way how to define behaviors (simillar to Doctrine1 way) instead of the current form where each extension is defined on several places in the entity.

Originally we wanted to focus on that, introduce some kind of v2 Gedmo actAs format and implement it in Skipper too. But as I already wrote there was no larger interest in this feature so we focused on another ones.

On the other hand, in case that anyone would be able to help us with that, we will be more than happy to add Gedmo support to Skipper. We would need anyone who will help us with the Gedmo parser part and after that we will extend Skipper to support such definitions.

In exchange for this cooperation we can offer lifetime license+maintenance for maintainer of this extension for free together with some kind of promotion on our blog/site.

Beta support for Gedmo extensions is available. Check following article http://support.skipper18.com/2290/gedmo-extensions-beta-support

0 votes

Starting with version 3.2.5.1264 Skipper fully supports Gedmo extensions.

Currently support is in beta stage.

More info http://support.skipper18.com/2290/gedmo-extensions-beta-support

answered by Skipper developer (134k points)