+4 votes

Sometimes we have entities with lots of similar fields (maybe 10-20 fields!) We are missing a "Duplicate/Copy entity" feature from the right click menu.

asked in Feature Request by (390 points)
recategorized by

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

We plan to implement this feature together with more profound changes to the whole visual model used in Skipper.

answered by Skipper developer (74.9k points)
0 votes

I agree, I was looking for this feature and couldn't find it.

answered by (480 points)

We will start implementing this feature together with another improvements as soon as we finalize first version to public release.

0 votes

Hi,
the new version is available for some months now but I still can't find this feature of cloning an entity (or copy/paste it)

Is it hidden somewhere, or will it be available in a future version ?

Thanks.

answered by (480 points)

This feature is yet to be part of the future version.

We have reorganized the support forum, and once the feature is available, the exact build will be posted in this thread and we will also send you an email with notification.