0 votes

Is there a chance to implement Mac OSX retina support?

asked in Solved by (360 points)
edited by

And what should be a different between normal and retina version? Unfortunately we don't have any retina display here, so we didn't test it.

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Implemented. Feature is available in latest beta release.
You can download it here: http://support.orm-designer.com/402/orm-designer2-beta

answered by Skipper developer (134k points)
0 votes

It is an request of my colleague Toni. He wants to show me the difference at work tomorrow. I hope we find a way to demonstrate it.

answered by (360 points)

Thanks. Please try to prepare some comparison current state vs required. We will see if it will be possible to update ORMD on blind.

0 votes

We made a screenshot. On the left side you can see ORM Designer 2 with no Retina support. The labels and icons are shown in lower resolution. On the right you can see the Reeder app with Retina support. The labels and icons are shown in higher resolution.

MacOS Mountain Lion 10.8.2 on MacBook Pro 15" Retina

Image caption

answered by (360 points)

Thanks for screenshots.

After your original post I thought the problem is with model, but in case of Ribbon UI I have to contact component developer if he can update RibbonWidget for Retina.

I'm going to send him your screenshot.

Can you take screenshot of any inner dialog? Are labels and icons on other dialogs fuzzy too?

0 votes

Inner dialogs and model graphs also shown in lower resolution.

Image caption

answered by (360 points)

Thanks for testing, so the problem isn't inside Ribbon but a whole Qt app and for this we found a solution ;-)

Can you please try to update file OrmDesigner2.plist located inside the ORMDesigner2 bundle and add following two lines?

 <key>NSPrincipalClass</key>
 <string>NSApplication</string>

to the beginning of element?

enter image description here

After that it might be needed to logout and login because of .plist files caching.

Alternatively you can download updated .plist file here. If this solution will work, it will be included in the next release.

Solution is taken from here and suggested by QtTitanRibbon creator here.

Did you mean info.plist?

yep, you're right. Sorry for confusion. It's Info.plist.

We made the changes. A Logout/Login has no effect, you have to copy the whole app directory. Autoscaling works now, but only for text.

Can you take a screenshot, please? I will try to discuss it with other people if there is any solution also for images. Thanks

0 votes

The none auto scaling icons are shown in the following screenshoot. Look at the beautiful auto scaling text :D ...

Image caption

answered by (360 points)

Thanks! Text is really nice. And also icons aren't so ugly. I expected it worse ;-)

After some next searching I didn't find a way how to create icons for Retina in Qt applications now. So until Qt guys solve it, this is the best we can probably do.

Thanks for assistance.