+3 votes

Since there are plans for annotation support I would like to shed some light on including other tools, such as JMS Serializer.

JMS serializer is a fantastic serialisation library that is very powerful and is brilliant to use when building (RESTful) webservices. It uses fairly similar annotations (some are even the same) and it would be excellent if this could be done also with the ORM designer tool.

@see - http://jmsyst.com/bundles/JMSSerializerBundle/master/referen ce/annotations

While the serialisation functionality perhaps might be a bit off-topic for the mind-set of a ORM design tool, it would make it even more interesting.
[Updated on: Fri, 09 November 2012 11:18]

asked in Feature Request by (1.1k points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Hello Dynom,

it's an interesting idea. We have plans to support Doctrine2 extensions in later versions of ORM Designer2 (for example Gedmo extension).

Regards
Ludek

answered by (1.1k points)
selected by

Beta support for Gedmo extensions is available. Check following article http://support.skipper18.com/2290/gedmo-extensions-beta-support

Great addition, thank you!! Any news/suggestion on adding JMS Serializer annotations, they kind of go with the schema and so it would be lovely to maintain them along within Skipper.

Unfortunately there is currently not high interest in such feature so it's not high in our todo list.

In case you're using it, can you send us some code samples together with some description so we take a deeper look at it?

In case you can share your code, please send it to [email protected]

0 votes

Hello,

I vote +1 for the addition of JMS\Serializer !

The JMS\Serializer annotations are very interesting for the automatic serialization of the output content, for example:

use JMS\Serializer\Annotation as JMS;

/**
 * @ORM\Entity()
 * @ORM\Table(name="profile")
 * 
 * @JMS\ExclusionPolicy("all")
 */
class Profile
{
...
    /**
     * @ORM\Column(type="string")
     *
     * @JMS\Expose
     * @JMS\Groups({"profile"})
     */
    private $name;
...
}
answered by (320 points)