0 votes

Hello,

I've download Skipper and try to run trial. As state in documentation a network licence validation is performed. GREAT IDEA !!! ... if the licence server is correctly working ! :-(((

For me, no trial licence, just a Activation Failed and a message
"curleasyperform(), url:https://cloud.atlantic18.com/stark/v1/stark-server/generate-license
failed: Couldn't resolve host name"
The URL was perfectably reachable but return a really significant error message "Ouuuuuuups, something wrong."

I hope it won't be the same during 14 days... and that other error messages in the application are more significant ;-)

JGrx

asked in Information by (150 points)
edited by

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

In case http/https switching doesn't work we introduced new configuration switches to enable proxy settings. Currently this settings is available only through registry keys / ini files.

To configure proxy set following values

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Inventic s.r.o.\Skipper\cfg\system\proxy-server
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Inventic s.r.o.\Skipper\cfg\system\proxy-port
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Inventic s.r.o.\Skipper\cfg\system\proxy-login-pass

First serves to configure CURLOPT_PROXY, second to CURLOPT_PROXYPORT, third to CURLOPT_PROXYUSERPWD.

Note: Undefined or empty values aren't passed to curl methods.
Note2: Login+pass have to be in format login:password

answered by Skipper developer (131k points)
edited by
0 votes

Hi, I tried to contact you via email but we're receiving "Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently"

To your question:

Sorry for this complication but it seems that your internet provider isn't able to translate our license server DNS.

Our license server is common HTTPS REST server (not http, so we're using port 443 because of security protection). In case you're able to reach following address from your browser https://cloud.atlantic18.com/stark you should be able also to activate your trial license.

To your note about big companies, we already have a lot of licenses in such companies behind proxy and all works without any problems. Unfortunately without such connection there is no way how to activate trial license.

Please try it in your browser and let me know.

answered by Skipper developer (131k points)

Ah BTW I received email notification of your post ;)
Email seems to work !

Hello,

Thanks for your answer.
Something must be wrong, because the email attach to Skipper Account is my professionnal email and it is fully operational. My company, Orange, is the main french communication provider.

Anyway, I can reach easely https://cloud.atlantic18.com/stark with my browser and get the fellowing answer "StarkServer 2.0.0.787 (2015-07-07 00:00:00). Support: [email protected]". That clue make me think our DNS knows well about your licence server.

I've tried a secure SOAP-UI request to your server authentification on port 443 and got a notification of our proxy specifing there was an identification error. The message "failed: Couldn't resolve host name" seems not really appropriate. I'll see if I can get over it.

Regards,
JGrx

This is strange. I'm still not able to send you an email. I don't want to publish your email here but can you please send me email directly to [email protected] so I can compare it? ;-)

Till now I don't have any problems with sending an emails. This is what I'm getting:

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     *******@orange.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain orange.com by relais-ias89.francetelecom.com. [193.251.215.89].

The error that the other server returned was:
550 5.1.1 <******@orange.com>: Recipient address rejected: User unknown


----- Original message -----

X-Google-DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
        d=1e100.net; s=20130820;
        h=x-gm-message-state:mime-version:sender:in-reply-to:references:from
         :date:message-id:subject:to:content-type;
        bh=+VG+Z9DFpDJCtjhsOpwdTdqUNDiYCBYY2trY+K18+UY=;
        b=NOYnWjU9ifjxjaT56fM/cqg/oq8yJQJsWZR53s9HYHmn1Nkr6S675azNG9vc7+3CB5
         URsVjKXV/w7eZ0dHM4I60qwOo21yNf7KmaWDIbvXUylxCw3Z5N1R6+N2CYMcMrOyafa/
         z+H6AbMWq0w9RhUC/oyDC0NxQ6aEksO7T8Pq2Aaq1aK8uWw+wPqrofLAU1xhJeARe7Kp
         tvXTJ5MG/UT53uhzHM0wU9azq1jICNWwag9sPET6xDBv7HgNNewZyA2jKFCtg7Z0D5Nt
         DsjzcWq9rs56Iw670x+WTW5d00EP7csuHURJZkwQNXNapBSEt/ph/cXVNzM2r+mMPCR2
         eU2A==
X-Gm-Message-State: ALoCoQmOqPPND4AlgqMjHi/dOPjazx3NqbDa17cb3ptSrI/ze9louB4SxveK9alocOFcFs/6gDD4
X-Received: by 10.129.92.8 with SMTP id q8mr40858613ywb.163.1441294307100;
 Thu, 03 Sep 2015 08:31:47 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Sender: [email protected]
Received: by 10.129.58.16 with HTTP; Thu, 3 Sep 2015 08:31:27 -0700 (PDT)
X-Originating-IP: [31.7.243.59]
In-Reply-To: <[email protected]>
References: <[email protected]>
From: =?UTF-8?B?THVkxJtrIFZvZGnEjWth?= <[email protected]>
Date: Thu, 3 Sep 2015 17:31:27 +0200
X-Google-Sender-Auth: cOwyqEJL7yqv4dtH5t5Y0cKwx_4
Message-ID: <[email protected]om>
Subject: Re: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
To: ******@orange.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=001a114d8b8c314181051ed97b1a
0 votes

Here is a solution for users who are having a problems with HTTPS (SSL) connection to our license server.

We're using SSL certificate from Cloudflare and it seems that some proxies/firewalls (for example China's Great Wall - Shadowsocks) doesn't allowing SSL communication to our servers.

As a solution it's necessary to turn-off SSL communication between Skipper and our application via configuri

It's necessary to update registry / plist file / ini file (depending on platform) and setup/create following path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Inventic s.r.o.\Skipper\cfg\system\stark-url

and as value set

http://stark.skipper18.com/

Thanks for this Skipper will use common HTTP connection instead of HTTPS.

enter image description here

answered by Skipper developer (131k points)